ANDIROBA OIL

 

Technical Information – Reference: DA-O 03

About Andiroba
The Andiroba (Carapa guianensis) is a tall tree, leafy, pretty, with elongated leaves, small white flowers.

It is characteristic of the Amazon and the soil moist, its wood is one of the best of all types of construction, including the military, for a curious reason: the Andiroba is unassailable by insects. Its oil seeds are used against poisons and stings of snakes, scorpions, spiders and bees, and serve against worms, protozoa, arthritis, rheumatism, inflammations in general.

Cosmetic properties
The oil and fat from the Andiroba can be used in various types of formulas developed for hair and skin as insect repellents, antiseptics, healing, anti-wrinkle, anti-inflammatory and tonic.

Chemical denomination
Carapa Guianesis (Andiroba) oil.

CAS # 223748-14-9

Chemical composition
The oil is rich in fatty acids, limonoids, omega-3, vitamins among others.

Obtaining
The oil is obtained from the natural source, the seeds of Carapa Guianesis nut, through for an exclusive process of super critic extraction. This process allows the maintainance the fruit’s best properties for cosmetic use.

Fatty acid composition (%):
Palmitic           28
Palmitoleic      1,0
Stearic                        8,1
Oleic               50,5
Linoleic           9,0
Linolenic         0,3
Aracdenic       1,2

 

Physiochemical Characteristics
Appearance:               Clear, low viscosity oil.
Color:                        Slightly yellow.
Odor:                        Characteristic.
Index acid (% oleic):   Max 30.0
Iodine Index:              50 - 80
Peroxide index:           <10
Fusion point:               30 - 40 º C
Boiling Point:              > 200 º C
Solubility:                   Insoluble in water.

 

 

 

English Português