BURITI OIL

 

Technical Information – Reference: DA-O 02

About Buriti
In regions where it is found, the palm moriche is the most important plants, the places that man has learned to take the key to their livelihood. It is considered by locals as the "Tree of Life", as all have made use of it. The palm moriche has several uses, including production of a drink known as "of palm wine."

Cosmetic properties
The oil and fat from the Buriti can be used in various types of formulas developed for hair and skin as insect repellents, antiseptics, healing, anti-wrinkle, anti-inflammatory and tonic.

Chemical denomination
Mauritia Flexuosa (Buriti) fruit oil.

CAS # 394239-67-9

Obtaining
The Buriti Oil is obtained from the natural source, the pulp of Buriti fruit, through for an exclusive process of super critic extraction. This process allows the maintainance the fruit’s best properties for cosmetic use.

Fatty acid composition (%):
Palmitic           28
Palmitoleic      1,0
Stearic                        8,1
Oleic               50,5
Linoleic           9,0
Linolenic         0,3
Aracdenic       1,2

 

Physiochemical Characteristics
Appearance:               Clear, low viscosity oil.
Color:                        Slightly yellow.
Odor:                         Characteristic.
Index acid (% oleic):   Max 30.0
Iodine Index:              50 - 80
Peroxide index:           <10
Fusion point:               30 - 40 º C
Boiling Point:              > 200 º C
Solubility:                   Insoluble in water.

 

 

 

English Português