COCOA EXTRACT

 

Technical Information – Reference: DA-E 19

About Cacau
When the first Spanish settlers came to America, cocoa was cultivated by Indians, especially the Aztecs in Mexico and the Maya in Central America. According to historians, the cocoa tree, until Antão cacahualt call, it was considered sacred. In Mexico the Aztecs believed that it is the divine origin of life and that their own prophet Quatzalcault taught the people how to cultivate it, both as a food and to make the gardens of the city Talzitapec beautiful.

Cosmetic properties
It has a high hydration power. It forms a natural protective barrier for the hair and for the skin witch avoids overdrying and the loss of natural humidity.

Chemical denomination
Theobroma Cacao Extract.

CAS # 84649-99-0

Chemical composition
Acetic acid, ascorbic acid, ferulic acid, formic acid, isovaleric acid, oxalic acid, alkaloids, alcuroma (essential oil), apigenin, arabinoses, caffeine, b-carotene, campesterol, catequin, catecol, cumarin, dopamine, epicatechin, esculetin, ergosterol, glycerin, glycerol, glucose, haematin, isovitexin, kaempferol, linalool, luteolin, butter, cellulose and organic pectin, rutinin,mineral salts, b-systerol, theobromin, b-theostherol and vitexin.

Obtaining
The extract is obtained from the natural source, Theobroma Cacao, through for an exclusive process of super critic extraction. This process allows the maintainance the fruit’s best properties for cosmetic use.

Physiochemical Characteristics
Appearance: Clear, low viscosity.
Color: Brown to dark brown.
Odor: Characteristic.
pH (sol. 10%, 25ºC): 4.0 to 7.0
Density (25ºC): 0,950 to 1,050
Solubility: water, propylene glycol, glycerin, sorbitol and ethanol.

 

 

 

English Português