NONI EXTRACT

 

Technical Information – Reference: DA-E 23

About Noni
Morinda citrifolia, commonly known as noni (the Hawaiian language) is a small tree of the Rubiaceae family is originally from Southeast Asia and was spread by humans through the Indian and Pacific Ocean to the islands of French Polynesia.

In China, Japan and Tahiti, various parts of the tree (leaves, flowers, fruit and trunk) are for treatment of fever, treatment of eye and skin problems, gingivitis, constipation, stomach-ache, or breathing difficulties. In Malaysia, it is believed that the flowers of this plant heated applied chest, cure a cough, nausea and cramps. In the Philippines, the juice is extracted from the leaves as a treatment for arthritis.

Cosmetic properties
Powerfull hydrant for skin and hair, protect the hair and skin from external agents, maintenance of chemical treatments (dy, tunning, etc) and promotes the cellular restoration. 

Chemical denomination
Morinda Citrifolia Fruit Extract.

CAS # 84929-68-0

Chemical composition
Rich in antioxidants, flavonoids, xeronin and fatty acids.

Obtaining
The extract is obtained from the natural source, Morinda Citrifolia, through for an exclusive process of super critic extraction. This process allows the maintainance the fruit’s best properties for cosmetic use.

Physiochemical Characteristics
Appearance: Clear, low viscosity.
Color: Dark green to brown.
Odor: Characteristic.
pH (sol. 10%, 25ºC): 3.0 to 5.0
Density (25ºC): 0,90 to 1,10.
Solubility: water, propylene glycol, glycerin, sorbitol and ethanol.

 

 

 

 

English Português